Saint Willibrord of Echternach

[Saint Willibrord of Echternach]
Also known as

  • Clement of Echternach
  • Apostle of the Frisians
  • Willibrordus

Memorial

Profile

Son of Saint Hilgis. Educated at Ripon, England and in Ireland under Saint Egbert. Missionary to Friesland and Luxembourg with Saint Swithbert. Benedictine monk. Founding bishop of Utrecht, Netherlands in 695. Worked with Saint Boniface, Saint Rumold, Saint Werenfridus, Saint Engelmund, and Saint Adalbert of Egmond. Founded monasteries.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Willibrord of Echternach“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 November 2013. Web. 24 July 2014. <>