Saint Wiltrudis of Bergen

Also known as

  • Biletrudis
  • Wiltrude

Memorial

Profile

Wife of Duke Berthold of Bavaria. Widowed c.947. Benedictine nun. Founded the convent of Bergen, near Neuburg, Germany, on the Danube c.976. Noted for her skill in the hand crafts.

Died

  • c.986 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Wiltrudis of Bergen“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 January 2014. Web. 20 August 2014. <>