Saint Winebald of Heidenheim

Also known as

  • Winebaldus
  • Winnibald
  • Wunebald
  • Wunibald
  • Wynbald
  • Wynnebald
  • Vunibaldo
  • Vinebaldo

Memorial

Profile

Born a prince, the son of Saint Richard the King and Saint Wunna of Wessex; brother of Saint Willibald and Saint Walburga; nephew of Saint Boniface. During a pilgrimage to the Holy Lands, he became ill and spent seven years in Rome, Italy recovering and studying before finally returning to England. Missionary to Germany with Saint Boniface. Ordained in 739. Worked in Thuringia, Bavaria and Mainz. Founded a monastery at Heidenheim, and served as its first abbot.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Winebald of Heidenheim“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 March 2014. Web. 29 July 2014. <>