Saint Winnoc of Wormhoult


Also known as

  • Winnoc of Flanders
  • Winnoc of Wormhoudt
  • Vinocus of….
  • Winnow of….
  • Winoc of….
  • Winocus of….
  • Winok of….
  • Wunnoc of….
  • Winnok of….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, possibly a prince, and some sources say his father was Saint Judicael. Raised and educated in Brittany, his family running there to escape the Saxons. Monk. Founded Saint Winnow’s church in Cornwall, England. Monk at Sithiu (Saint Omer) under abbot Saint Bertin. Founded the monastery, church and hospital of Wormhoult, Belgium, served as abbot, and used it as a base to evangelize the area.

Humble, and ever mindful of the apostolic precept “if any would not work, neither should he eat”, Winnoc threw himself into the manual labour of the monasteries, doing as much of the tough and disagreeable as any monk in the house. When enfeebled by old age, Winnoc prayed for help to continue his work; he received divine help to work a hand corn mill, making flour for his brothers and the poor. Another monk, out of curiosity, peeped through a crack in the mill-house door to see how the old man did so much work; he was stuck blind for his impertinence, but was healed by Winnoc’s intercession.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Winnoc of Wormhoult“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 November 2013. Web. 17 September 2014. <>