Saint Wiro of Utrecht

Also known as

  • Wirone

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Utrecht, Netherlands. One of the Apostles of Frisia. He and his two companions founded a monastery at Odiliƫnberg, Netherlands.

Born

  • British Isles (location varies from source to source)

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Wiro of Utrecht“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 April 2014. Web. 24 October 2014. <>