Saint Wivina

Also known as

  • Vivina

Memorial

Profile

She received many offers of marriage but turned them all down. At age 23 she became a hermitess near Brussels, Belgium. Her reputation soon attracted disciples. For them she built a Benedictine convent of Grand-Brigard on land donated by Count Godfrey of Brabant, and served as its first abbess.

Born

Died

  • c.1170 at Grand-Brigard Abbey, Brabant, Belgium of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Wivina“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 December 2013. Web. 31 July 2014. <>