Saint Wulfric of Haselbury

Also known as

  • Ulfrick
  • Ulric
  • Ulrich

Memorial

Profile

Though a priest, Wulfric led a worldly life, interested more in hunting and parties with local nobles that in tending to his flock. For unspecified reasons he suddenly realized the error of his ways and repented. Some say it was due to a chance encounter with a beggar; others that he was suddenly moved by recitating the Lavabo verse: “I will wash my hands among the innocent.” Determined to change his life, he retired to live as a hermit near Hazelbury, Somerset, England. He received the gift of prophecy. Counselor to King Henry I and King Stephen. Copied and bound books, and crafted items for use in the Mass. Some orders have tried to claim that Wulfric was a member, but he never joined any.

Born

Died

  • 1154 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Wulfric of Haselbury“. Saints.SQPN.com. 31 January 2014. Web. 21 September 2014. <>