Saint Wulsin of Sherborne

Also known as

  • Wulsin of Shireburn
  • Ultius of….
  • Vulsin of….
  • Wulfsin of….
  • Wulfsige of….

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Spiritual student and close confidant of Saint Dunstan of Canterbury. Named by Dunstan c.960 to be superior of the restored Benedictine community at Westminster, England. Abbot of Westminster in 980. Bishop of Sherborne, England in 993; continued to serve as abbot. Rebuilt and revitalized the Church in Sherborne, and established a Benedictine monastery in his diocese. Several of his letters have survived the centuries.

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Wulsin of Sherborne“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 January 2014. Web. 26 October 2014. <>