Saint Wulstan of Worcester

Also known as

  • Vulstano
  • Wolstan
  • Wulfstan

Memorial

Profile

Son of Athelstan and Wulfgeva, he was known as a pius youth. Studied at the monasteries of Evesham and Petersborough. When Wulstan was grown, but still a young man, his parents joined separate monasteries in Worcester, England. Priest who led his parish by good example. Monk in Worcester. Taught catechism to children, and served as church treasurer. Bishop of Worcester in 1062. Known for inspirational preaching, great humility, and asceticism. One of the first bishops in England to make pastoral visits to the parishes of his diocese. Influential in ending the sale of Irish prisoners as slaves in England.

Born

Died

  • 1095 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Wulstan of Worcester“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 September 2014. Web. 28 December 2014. <>