Saint Yusuf Jurj Kassab al-Hardini

Also known as

  • Nimatullah al-Hardini
  • Nimatullah Youssef Kassab Al-Hardini

Memorial

Profile

Educated by the monks of San Antonio Aban. Lebanese Maronite monk in Batrun, Lebanon in 1828, taking the name Father Nimatullah. Worked as a bookbinder of religious works for his house. Ordained in 1833. Spiritual director and novice master in his house, and chosen to be part of the General Council of the Maronite Order. Spiritual teacher of Saint Charbel Mahklouf. Know for the zeal of his faith, his devotion to Christ and Mary, and his deep prayer life.

Born

  • 1808 in Hardine, Batrun, Ash Shamal, Lebanon

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Yusuf Jurj Kassab al-Hardini“. Saints.SQPN.com. 31 July 2014. Web. 1 September 2014. <>