Saint Zedislava Berka

Also known as

  • Zdislava Berka
  • Zedislava Berkiana
  • Zdislava of Lemberk

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Bohemian nobility. Married laywoman, and mother of four. Hers was not a happy marriage, and her largesse to the poor put her in frequent conflict with her husband. Dominican tertiary. Founded the Dominican priory of Saint Lawrence near her castle where she received Communion daily, an unusual practice at the time.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

Prayers

Faithful God, by her married life and works of charity you taught Saint Zedislava to pursue the way of perfection. By her prayers, may family life be strengthened and be a witness to Christian virtue. We ask this through our Lord Jesus Christ, your Son, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. Amen. - General Calendar of the Order of Preachers

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Zedislava Berka“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 December 2013. Web. 2 September 2014. <>