Saint Zoticus of Constantinople

Also known as

  • Feeder of Orphans
  • Zotico

Memorial

Profile

Wealthy noble Roman citizen. He first surrendered his position to become a priest, and then gave away his worldly wealth to the poor and lived to work for his parishioners. When Emperor Constantine the Great transferred the capital of his empire from Rome to Constantinople, Zoticus went along. There he built a hospital for the poor and orphans. He preached the orthodox faith against the heretical Arian Emperor Constantius, for which preaching he was martyred.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Zoticus of Constantinople“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 December 2013. Web. 31 August 2014. <>