Saint Zygmunt Gorazdowski

Also known as

  • Zigmund Horazdowski

Memorial

Profile

Roman Catholic in an area predominantly Greek Catholic. Suffered with respiratory problems all his life. Studied law for two years, but quit to enter the seminary at Lviv, Ukraine. Ordained in 1871. Senior priest of the parish of Saint Nicholas in Lviv.

Organized The Affordable Public House and The House for Workers, shelters for the poor, hungry, and homeless. Built a dormitory for poor students of a teacher‘s college so they could concentrate on study. Founded The House of the Child Jesus, a shelter for abandoned children and single mothers and their children. Founded a convent for the Sisters of Mercy of Saint Joseph in 1884 so the sisters could help with these organizations; their mission was to work in boarding schools, and to care for the aged and sick Wrote catechisms and other educational works.

Today the Sisters continue their work in Poland, France, Germany, Italy, Brazil, Congo, and Cameroon.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Zygmunt Gorazdowski“. Saints.SQPN.com. 31 December 2013. Web. 23 October 2014. <>