Blessed Joachim Firayama-Diz

Also known as
Joachim Firaiama-Diz
Memorial
19 August
Profile
Member of the Confraternity of the Holy Rosary. Sailor. Captain of the ship that brought Blessed Peter Zuñiga and Louis Flores from Manila to Japan. The ship was captured by Dutch Protestant pirates, and taken to Firando. Joachim was martyred with his crew.
Born
Japanese
Died
beheaded in 1622 at Nagasaki, Japan
Beatified
1867
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author