Blessed Julian Maunoir

[Blessed Julian Maunoir]
Also known as
Julien Maunoir
Apostle of Brittany
Memorial
28 January
Profile
Pious upbringing. Classmate of Saint Isaac Jogues. Jesuit in 1625. Regent of the College of Quimper 1630-1633. Ordained in 1637. Successfully fought secret societies in Brittany. Built homes for the aged at Vannes and Quimper.

Having learned the Breton language, and developed a phonetic Breton alphabet, while teaching in Quimper, he was well suited for evangelizing the impoverished people of Brittany. Though he requested to go to Canada, he was assigned as a home missionary for 43 years, holding 375 missions, and becoming the principal cause of religious renewal in the province. His missions sometimes attracted 10,000 to 30,000 people; he had to bring in several parish priests to help hear confessions, catechize, and distribute Communion. In 1651, seven of these priests asked permission to join Julian in his work, and the group became known as the Breton Missionaries. By 1665 there were 300, and by 1683 almost 1000.
Born
1 October 1606 at Saint-Georges-de-Reitembault, France
Died
28 January 1683 at Plévin, France of natural causes
Beatified
1951 by Pope Pius XII
Canonized
pending
Additional Information
For All The Saints
Kirken i Norge [norwegian]
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author