Blessed John Tanaca

Also known as
John Tanaka
Memorial
12 July
Profile
Layman. Sheltered Blessed Balthadar de Torres from persecutors. Imprisoned at Omura. Martyr.
Born
Japanese
Died
burned alive in 1626 at Nagasaki, Japan
Name Meaning
God is gracious; gift of God (John)
Beatified
1867
Canonized
pending
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author