Saint John Plessington

Also known as
John Plesington
William Scarisbrick
William Pleasington
Memorial
19 July
Profile
Son of Robert Plessington, a Royalist Catholic, and Alice Rawstone. His family was persecuted for both their religious and political beliefs. Educated at by Jesuits at Scarisbrick Hall, then at the Royal College of Saint Alban at Valladolid, Spain and then Saint Omer's monastery in France. Ordained in Segovia on 25 March 1662. He returned to England in 1663 ministering to covert Catholics in the areas of Holywell and Cheshire, often hiding under the name William Scarisbrick. Tutor at Puddington Hall near Chester. Imprisoned for two months, and executed for the crime of priesthood. One of the Forty Martyrs of England and Wales.
Born
c.1637 at Dimples Hall, Lancashire, England
Died
hanged, drawn, and quartered on 19 July 1679 at Barrows Hill, Boughton, England; buried in the local cemetery of Burton, England
Name Meaning
God is gracious; gift of God (John)
Beatified
1929 by Pope Pius XI
Canonized
25 October 1970 by Pope Paul VI
Additional Information
A Virtual Stroll Around the Walls of Chester
Catholic Online
Kirken i Norge [norwegian]
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português
Readings
But I know it will be said that a priest ordayned by authority derived from the See of Rome is, by the Law of the Nation, to die as a Traytor, but if that be so what must become of all the Clergymen of the Church of England, for the first Protestant Bishops had their Ordination from those of the Church of Rome, or not at all, as appears by their own writers so that Ordination comes derivatively from those now living.

-Saint John Plessington, from the gallows as he was about to be martyred

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author