Blessed John of Tossignano

Also known as
John Tavalli
Memorial
24 July
Profile
Studied at the University of Bologna. Member of the Gesuati. Bishop of Ferrara in 1431. Translated the Bible into Italian.
Born
at Tossignano, Italy
Died
1446 of natural causes
Name Meaning
God is gracious; gift of God (John)
Beatified
by Pope Benedict XIV (cultus confirmed)
Additional Information
For All The Saints
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author