Blessed John Foyamon

Also known as
John Foiamon
Memorial
19 August
Profile
Scribe. Part of the crew of Blessed Peter Zuñiga's ship. Martyed with Blessed John Nangata and Blessed John Yano.
Died
beheaded in 1662 at Nagaski, Japan
Name Meaning
God is gracious; gift of God (John)
Beatified
1867 by Pope Pius IX
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author