Saint John of Ghent

Also known as
Hermit of Saint Claude
Memorial
29 September
Profile
Benedictine monk at the abbey of Sainte-Claude in the Jura Mountains. Worked with Saint Joan of Arc.
Died
1439
Name Meaning
God is gracious; gift of God (John)
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author