Blessed Marie-Geneviève Meunier

Also known as
Sister Constance
Constance Meunier
Memorial
17 July
Profile
Carmelite novice, taking the habit on 16 December 1788. One of the Carmelite Martyrs of Compiegne. She mounted the scaffold singing "Laudate Dominum".
Born
28 May 1765 at Saint Denis, France
Died
guillotined on 17 July 1794 at the Place du Trône Renversé (modern Place de la Nation) in Paris, France
Beatified
27 May 1906 by Pope Pius X
Canonized
pending
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author