Saint Mateo Kohioe a Rosario

Also known as
Matteus Kohioye
Memorial
28 September
Profile
Dominican catechist. Martyr.
Born
Japanese
Died
martyred on 19 October 1633
Beatified
18 February 1981 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
18 October 1987 by Pope John Paul II
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author