Venerable Maria di Gesù

[Venerable Maria di Gesł]
Also known as
Carolina Santocanale
Maria of Jesus
Profile
Founder of the Capuchin Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of Lourdes.
Born
2 October 1852 in Palermo, Italy as Carolina Santocanale
Died
27 January 1923 in Cinisi, Palermo, Italy
Venerated
1 July 2000 by Pope John Paul II
Beatified
pending; if you have information relevant to the beatification of Venerable Maria, contact:
   Via Perpignaro 288
   90135 Palermo, ITALY
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author