Venerable Maria Luisa Josefa of the Most Blessed Sacrament

[Maria Luisa Josefa of the Most Blessed Sacrament]
Also known as
Luisita
Luisa Rojas
María Luisa de la Peña Navarro de Rojas
Profile
Born to a pious and wealthy family. Married to Dr Pascual Rojas. They had no children of their own, but both worked tirelessly for the poor, building their own hospital. Widowed after 14 years of marriage. Entered the Carmel of Guadalajara, Mexico. Ordered to work in the hospital she had built, and retreat to the cloistered life when her time was free. Many young women in the hospital, workers and patients, were led by her example to the Carmelite life. In 1927, due to both her piety and her family wealth, the anti-clerical government of the Mexican Revolution put a bounty on 61 year old Mother Maria's life. She and two Carmelite sisters fled to Los Angeles, California. There, without resources, they continued their work, eventually returning to Mexico. Founded the Carmelite Sisters of the Most Holy Heart of Los Angeles.
Born
21 June 1866 in Atotonilco el Alto, Jalisco, Mexico
Died
11 February 1937 in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico of natural causes
Venerated
1 July 2000 by Pope John Paul II
Beatified
pending; if you have information relevant to Mother María Luisa Josefa's beatification, contact:    Carmelitas del Sagrado Corazon
   Fray Juan de Zumarraga 462
   Col. Chapalita
   45000 Guadalajara, Jal., MEXICO
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author