Venerable Marino Sanguineti

[Venerable Marino Sanguineti]
Also known as
Carlo Giacinto of Saint Mary
Profile
Son of Girolamo and Angela Sanguineti. Joined the Discalced Augustinian in 1673, taking the name Carlo Giacinto of Saint Mary. His devotion to Mary was such that his brothers called him a "relative of Our Lady". Ordained on 20 September 1681. Developed a deep devotion to the Eucharist.
Born
5 September 1658 in Garzano, Genoa, Italy
Died
23 April 1721 in Genoa, Italy of natural causes
Venerated
19 December 1937 by Pope Pius XI
Beatified
pending; if you have information relevant to the beatification of Venerable Marino, contact:
   Santuario della Madonnetta
   Salita della Madonnetta, 5
   16136 Genova, ITALY
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author