Venerable Margaret of the Blessed Sacrament

[Venerable Margaret of the Blessed Sacrament]
Also known as
Little Spouse of the Infant Jesus
Marguerite du Saint-Sacrement
Marguerite of the Blessed Sacrament
Marguerite Parigot
Profile
At age five, Margaret received her first vision of the Child Jesus. At age eleven she made her First Communion, and then later the same day joined the Carmelites. The girl was soon afflicted with convulsions, rigidity in the limbs, and a constant feeling of fear and oppression. Doctors called to help her performed a useless operation that left her with lifelong head pain. Margaret and the mother superior of the house decided the girl was under demonic attack, and she was cured by prayer. Soon after Margaret begen to have visions, and to fall into ecstasies during prayer. She began to relive the mysteries of the life of Our Lord as each came up in the liturgical calendar. Stigmatist. On 24 March 1636 she founded the Family of the Child Jesus, an association to honor the Holy Childhood of Jesus; by 1665 the association had about 3,000 members, and continues today with the name Archconfraternity of the Infant Jesus. Following a request by Christ in a vision, she helped build a chapel in the nearby monastery of Saint Etienne. She died at age 29, having lived her life in devotion to the Child Jesus and Holy Family.
Born
6 February 1619 in Beaune, Côte-d’Or, France as Marguerite Parigot
Died
26 May 1648 in Beaune, Côte-d’Or, France of natural causes
Venerated
10 December 1905
Beatified
pending; if you have information relevant to the beatification of Venerable Margaret, contact:
   Monastère du Carmel
   14, rue de Chorey
   21200 Beaune, FRANCE
Additional Information
Causes des Saints - français
Die ehrwürdige Margareta vom heiligsten Sakrament - deutsch
La Voie Mystique - français
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português
Readings
The wonders of My Infancy will be resplendent in you. I have chosen you to honor My Infancy and the mysteries of Bethlehem and of Nazareth.

- Jesus in a vision to Venerable Margaret
I wish you to institute an association of which I will inspire the rules. . . this association will be My family, the Family of the Infant Jesus, this is the title you shall give it.

- Jesus in a vision to Venerable Margaret

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author