Blessed Madeleine Brideau

Also known as
Marie-Anne-Françoise Brideau
Marie-Antoinette Brideau
Mother Saint Louis
Sister Saint Louis
Soeur Saint Louis
Memorial
17 July
Profile
Sub-prioress of the Carmelite Nuns of Compiegne. Martyred in the French Revolution.
Born
7 December 1751 in Belfort, France
Died
17 July 1794 at Paris, France
Venerated
24 June 1905
Beatified
27 May 1906
Canonized
pending; if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Madeleine, contact:
   Carmel de Compiègne
   60680 Jonquières, FRANCE
Additional Information
Book of Saints, by the Monks of Ramsgate
Our Sunday Visitor's Encyclopedia of Saints, by Matthew Bunson, Margaret Bunson, and Stephen Bunson
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author