Saint Nicodemus of the Holy Mountain

Also known as
Nicodemos of the Holy Mountain
Nicodemos the Hagiorite
Memorial
14 July
Profile
Monk on Mount Athos in 1775. Worked with Saint Macarius Nataras of Corinth to compile the Philokalia, a defining work on monastic spirituality. Translated several books on Western spirituality into Greek, and wrote several original works including a Lives of the Saints.
Born
c.1749 at Naxos, Greece
Died
1809 of natural causes
Canonized
1955 by the Orthodox Church
Additional Information
Book of Saints, by the Monks of Ramsgate
Catholic Online
Charismatic Orthodox Church
Our Sunday Visitor's Encyclopedia of Saints, by Matthew Bunson, Margaret Bunson, and Stephen Bunson
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author