Blessed Oleksa Zarytsky

[photograph of Blessed Oleksa Zarytsky]
Also known as
Aleksey Zaritskiy
Oleksa Zaryckyj
Memorial
2 April
Profile
Greek Catholic. Entered the seminary in Lviv in 1931. Ordained in 1936. Pastor of the Archeparchy of Lviv for the Ukrainians. Imprisoned for his faith in 1948, he was sentenced to ten years in the forced labour camps, and sent to Karahanda. Released in 1957, he was soon arrested again for his faith, and senteneced to three more years. Died in prison; martyr.
Born
1912 at Bilche, Lviv District, Ukraine
Died
30 October 1963 of gastritis and complications from high blood pressure at the forced labour camp at Karaganda
Beatified
27 June 2001 by Pope John Paul II at Ukraine
Canonized
pending
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author