Blessed Ogerius

Also known as
Ogler
Memorial
10 September
Profile
Benedictine Cistercian monk. Abbot at Locedio, diocese of Vercelli, Italy. Wrote a series of sermons defending the doctrine of the Immaculate Conception.
Died
1214 of natural causes
Beatified
1875 (cultus confirmed)
Additional Information
Book of Saints, by the Monks of Ramsgate
Our Sunday Visitor's Encyclopedia of Saints, by Matthew Bunson, Margaret Bunson, and Stephen Bunson
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author