Blessed Rose Chrétien

Also known as
Julia Louise of Jesus
Rose-Chrétien de la Neuville
Memorial
17 July
Profile
Married young. Widow. Carmelite nun at Compiegne, taking the name Julia Louise of Jesus, professed in 1777. Sang in their choir. One of the Carmelite Martyrs of Compiegne.
Born
1741 near Evreux, France
Died
guillotined on 17 July 1794 at the Place du Trône Renversé (modern Place de la Nation) in Paris, France
Beatified
27 May 1906 by Pope Pius X
Canonized
pending
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author