Blessed Richard Leigh

Also known as
Richard Garth
Richard Earth
Memorial
30 August
Profile
Educated at Rheims and Rome. Ordained at Rome in February 1586. Returned to England as a home missioner in 1586. Arrested in London in 1586 for his faith, and exiled. Undaunted, he returned, and was arrested in 1588 and imprisoned in the Tower of London in June. Convicted down the Old Bailey for the crime of priesthood. Martyred with Blessed Richard Martin, Blessed Edward Shelley, Blessed John Roche, Saint Margaret Ward, and Blessed Richard Lloyd.
Born
c.1561 at Cambridgeshire, England
Died
martyred 30 August 1588 at Tyburn, England
Beatified
1929 by Pope Pius XI
Canonized
pending
Additional Information
Catholic Encyclopedia
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author