Blessed Richard Lloyd

Also known as
Richard of Anglesey
Richard Flower
Richard Fudd
Richard Graye
Profile
Layman. Younger brother of Father Owen Lloyd. Condemned for sheltering Father William Horner (aka William Forrest).
Born
c.1561 at diocese of Bangor, Wales
Died
martyred 30 August 1588 at Tyburn, England
Beatified
1929 by Pope Pius XI
Canonized
pending
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author