Saint Remigius Isoré

[]
Also known as
Remi Isore
Memorial
28 September
Profile
Eldest son in a pious family. His father taught primary school, one brother became a priest, one sister joined the Daughters of Saint Vincent de Paul. Remigious felt a call to the priesthood from an early age. Entered Saint Francis School in 1865 at age 13, and the seminary at Cambrai in 1871 at 19. Taught primary school at Roubaix in 1873 at age 21. In 1876 at age 24 he entered the Jesuit novitiate at Saint Acheul, and was soon assigned to teach high school at La Providence. Beginning in 1881, he felt a call to missionary work, and was assigned to work in China. He arrived in Xian, Hebei in 1882, and spent a year learning Chinese. Ordained on 31 July 1886 at the Xian Cathedral. Taught at the public school in Zhangjiazhuang. Dean of the school at Guangpingfu. Parish priest of Zhoujiazhuang, Wei Country. Martyred during the Boxer Rebellion. One of the Martyrs of China.
Born
22 January 1852 in Bambeque, France
Died
martyred on 19 June 1900 at Wuyi City, Hebei, China
Beatified
17 April 1955 by Pope Pius XII
Canonized
1 October 2000 by Pope John Paul II
Additional Information
Kirken i Norge [norwegian]
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português
Readings
I have heard that it is very difficult to convert Chinese, and so I had never, ever, wanted to go to China. A kind of resentment had slipped into my heart at the very word, China. But the Provincial enlightened me. I understood that it was the will of God that I should go to China. Joy and gratitude then filled my heart.

- Saint Remigius

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author