Blessed Seraphina Sforza

Also known as
Sueva Sforza
Memorial
9 September
Profile
Daughter of Count Guido Antonio of Montefeltro of Urbino, and Cattarina Colonna. Orphaned as a child. Grew up in the Roman villa of her uncle Prince Colonna. Married Duke Alexander Sforza, Lord of Pesaro, Italy at age 16 in 1448. After several happy years together, Alexander began to lead a dissolute life. He fell for a woman named Pacifica, had an affair, tried to poison Sueva, and finally kicked her out of the house in 1457. She joined the Poor Clares at Pesaro, taking the name Seraphina, and spending much of her time praying for Alexander's conversion. He eventually came to his senses and wanted Sueva back, but by then she had taken her vows. Twenty years a nun, elected abbess of her convent in 1475.
Born
1432 at Urbino, Italy as Sueva
Died
8 September 1478 at Pesaro, Italy of natural causes; body exhumed several years later, and found to be incorrupt; entombed in the cathedral at Pesaro
Beatified
17 July 1754 by Pope 0Benedict XIV (cultus confirmed)
Additional Information
Catholic Encyclopedia
For All The Saints
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author