Blessed Salvatore Lilli

[photograph of Blessed Salvatore]
Also known as
Salvatore of Cappadocia
Memorial
19 November
Profile
Son of Vincenzo and Annunziata Lilli. Joined the Franciscans in 1870, making his vows on 6 August 1871. Studied at the Franciscan seminary in the Holy Lands. Ordained in Bethlehem on 6 April 1878. Missionary in Jerusalem for two years. Missionary to Marasco, Armenia in 1880. In addition to preaching the faith he built schools, clinics, and homes for the abandoned, and taught modern hygiene and sanitation in the remote villages. Worked endlessly with the sick during a cholera epidemic in 1891. Missionary to Mujuk-Deresa, Armenia in 1894. In 1895 the area was occupied by Islamic Turks who captured Salvatore and fellow Franciscans Baldji Oghlou Ohannes, David Oghlou David, Dimbalac Oghlou Wartavar, Geremia Oghlou Boghos, Khodianin Oghlou Kadir, Kouradji Oghlou Tzeroum, and Toros Oghlou David. They were tortured and ordered to convert; they refused. One of the Martyrs of Armenia.
Born
19 June 1853 at Cappadocia, Aquila, Italy
Died
martyred on 22 November 1895 in Mujuk-Dersi, Armenia (modern Turkey)
Beatified
3 October 1982 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
pending
Additional Information
L'Osservatore Romano italiano
Kirken i Norge norwegian
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author