Blessed Vincent Eugene Bossilkoff

Also known as
Vincentius Eugenio Bossilkoff
Profile
Member of the Congregation of the Passion. Ordained on 25 July 1926. Bishop of Nicopoli, Bulgaria on 26 July 1947. Imprisoned for this faith by the Communist government in 1948. Martyr.
Born
20 November 1900 at Beleni (modern Czech Republic)
Died
martyred on 11 November 1952
Beatified
15 March 1998 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
pending
Additional Information
Catholic-Hierarchy.Org
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index SQPN Contact Author