Salesians

Also known as

  • Society of Saint Francis de Sales
  • Salesian Society
  • Salesians of Don Bosco

Founded

About

Founded for the Christian education of the young. To combat the atheistic philosophy disseminated by the French Revolution, Don Bosco gathered together young boys, especially the poor, for religious instruction at what were called Festive Oratories. The institution of night-schools became necessary and a trained staff was formed. The work of education was divided into two classes, students and artisans, the second enabling boys to learn a trade. The work was perpetuated by the formation of a religious congregation under rules drawn up in 1857 and approved in 1859. The Rule and Constitutions were definitely approved by Pope Blessed Pius IX in 1874. Development was rapid; colleges were opened, and missionaries were sent to South America in 1875, Africa in 1889, and Asia from 1894 to 1911. They came to the United States in 1898.

Profiled Salesians

    MLA Citation

    • “Salesians”. Congregations of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 December 2009. Web. 22 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/salesians/>