Silvia Lubich

Also known as

  • Chiara

Profile

Lay woman of the diocese of Frascati, Italy. She adopted the name Chiara, the Italian form of Clare, because of her devotion to Saint Clare of Assisi. She took private vows in 1943, and began to form a group of like-minded women to study the Bible. They formed the core of the Focolare Movement founded by Chiara show Christianity to non-Christians simply by the example of love and holiness in Christian families and small communities; there are over 2,000,000 members worldwide. Appointed by Pope John Paul II as an observer at four synods of bishops. Consultant to the Pontifical Council for the Laity. Her Cause for Canonization has opened at the local level.

Born

Died

Venerated

  • if you have information about this Cause, contact
       Movimento dei Focolari
       Via di Frascati, 306
       00040 Rocca di Papa (RM), ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Silvia Lubich“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 March 2014. Web. 18 April 2014. <>