Susteren Abbey

[Saint Amalberga Church]
Also known as

  • Abbey of Susteren
  • Abdij van Susteren

Founded

Suppressed

Notes

Founded in Susteren, Limburg, Netherlands. Saint Amelberga of Susteren served as the first abbess of the re-built abbey. The only surviving structure of the hosue is the 11th-century church now known as Saint Amelberga‘s Basilica.

Additional

MLA Citation

  • “Susteren Abbey”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 November 2010. Web. 22 December 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/susteren-abbey/>