Venerable Amalia Streitel

[Venerable Amalia Streitel]
Also known as

  • Frances Streitel
  • Maria Franziska of the Cross

Profile

One of four children raised in a pious family. Educated to be a teacher of music and language, but around age 17 she began to feel drawn to religious life. Her family opposed the vocation, but finally relented when Amalia was about 21, and she joined the Franciscan Sisters at the convent of Maria Stern in Augsburg, Germany. Teacher. Transferred to the Himmelspforten Carmelite monastery in Wuerzburg, Germany in 1882. She was strongly drawn to the solitary contemplative life, but came to understand that her vocation was to bring that spirituality into the world. In 1883 she moved to Rome, Italy to help Father Francis Jordan and the Catholic Teaching Society he had recently founded. However, the two had different charisms, and in 1885 she, Monsignor George Jacquemin, and 35 women founded the Sisters of the Sorrowful Mother; the papal approval of its constitution was issued on the day of her death. The Sisters continue their good works today in Europe, the United States, South America, and Africa.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

  • if you have information relevant to the beatification of Venerable Amalia, contact
       Sr. Therese Marie Müller, SSM
       Suore della SS. Madre Addolorata
       Via Paolo III, 9
       00165 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Amalia Streitel”. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 March 2010. Web. 25 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/venerable-amalia-streitel/>