Venerable Antoine Kowalczyk

Venerable Antoine Kowalczyk
Also known as

  • Brother Ave

Profile

Lost an arm in a sawmill accident in 1897 and had to use a prosthetic the rest of his life. Lay brother of the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate in 1899. Worked most of his life as a a mechanic, driver, gardener and porter at the Saint-Jean Juniorate (modern Campus Saint-Jean of the University of Alberta). Known by all for his personal devotion to the Blessed Virgin Mary, which led to the nickname Brother Ave. While he would could not be their confessor, a generation of seminarians would come to him for counsel and advice – and to say an Ave with him.

Born

Died

  • 10 July 1947 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada of natural causes
  • buried at the Saint Albert Roman Catholic Cemetery, Saint Albert, Alberta
  • his prosthetic arm is in storage at the Musée Héritage Museum in Saint Albert

Venerated

Beatified

    if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Rev. Joaquín Martínez Vega, OMI
       Oblates of Mary Immaculate – Assumption Province
       71 Indian Trail
       Toronto, ON M6R 2A1, CANADA

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Antoine Kowalczyk“. Saints.SQPN.com. 8 April 2013. Web. 26 December 2014. <>