Venerable Bridget Teresa McCrory

Venerable Bridget Teresa McCrory
Also known as

  • Mary Angeline Teresa

Profile

Bridget’s family migrated to Scotland when she was seven, and she grew up there. Joined the Little Sisters of the Poor at age 19, making her novitiate in La Tour, France. Assgined to work in the United States. Superior of a home of the Little Sisters in the Bronx, New York in 1926. Understanding that the methods of care for the aged that worked well in France may not work with Americans, Mother Angeline began to feel an urge to do more for the elderly and in a way that would better work for them. Cardinal Patrick Hayes of New York encouraged her, and eventually she and six other Little Sisters withdrew from the Congregation and founded a new group which became the Congregation of the Carmelite Sisters for the Aged and Infirm.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

  • if you have information relevant to the beatification of Venerable Bridget, contact
       Dr. Andrea Ambrosi
       Carmelite Sisters for the Aged and Infirm
       600 Woods Road
       Germantown, NY 12526, USA

Additional Information

Readings

Kindness is charity in action. - Mother Angeline

If you must fail, let it be on the side of kindness. - Mother Angeline

We will be blessed eternally for the little things we did to bring happiness to the old people. - Mother Angeline

Perseverance is therefore to always begin again and never to be discouraged. - Mother Angeline

There is nothing contagious as good example. - Mother Angeline

We have an obligation to radiate Christ all about us. - Mother Angeline

If we don’t possess God in our own lives we cannot give him to others. - Mother Angeline

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Bridget Teresa McCrory“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 November 2013. Web. 18 April 2014. <>