Venerable Félix de Jesús Rougier

[Venerable Felix de Jesús Rougier]
Also known as

  • Benôit-Félix Rougier Olanier
  • Félix of Jesus

Profile

Ordained at age 27. Missionary to Colombia for six years. Missionary to Mexico in 1902. Founder the Congregation of the Holy Ghost Missionaries on 25 December 1914. Worked to have Mexico formally consecrated to the Holy Spirit on 12 October 1924. Founded the Daughters of the Holy Ghost in 1924. Founded the Guadalupe Missionaries of the Holy Ghost in 1930. Founded the Oblates of Jesus the Priest in 1937.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

  • if you have information relevant to the beatification of Venerable Felix, contact
       Misioneros del Espíritu Santo
       Ave. Universidad, 1702
       Col. Santa Catarina
       04010 México D.F., MEXICO

Additional Information

Readings

To be self-sacrificing is to say many times during the day: “Nothing for me, all for Jesus.” - Venerable Felix

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Félix de Jesús Rougier“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 June 2013. Web. 30 August 2014. <>