Venerable Honora Nagle


Also known as

  • Nano Nagle
  • Mary of Saint John of God
  • Lady with the Lantern

Profile

The eldest of six children born to a wealthy family during the period of the Irish penal laws which limited denied many freedoms and rights to the Irish. She started a school and became a teacher in Cork, Ireland when teaching for Irish Catholic poor violated the English colonial policy. She dedicated herself to the better education of the poor and founded the Union of Presentation Sisters of the Blessed Virgin Mary on 24 December 1775 to further that mission; 1200 sisters continue the mission today.

Born

Died

Venerated

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Honora Nagle“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 November 2013. Web. 26 December 2014. <>