Venerable Joseph-Amand Passerat

[Venerable Joseph-Amand Passerat]
Also known as

  • the Great Pray-er

Profile

While a seminarian, Joseph was drafted into the army at age 16. Soldier from 1788 to 1792, serving as drum-major and quartermaster. He left the army to join the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer in Warsaw, Poland. Student of Saint Clement Marie Hofbauer. Vicar-general over all the trans-alpine Congregation communities from 1820 to 1848. Founded new houses in the United States, Bavaria, Prussia, Switzerland, Belgium, France, Portugal, the Netherlands, and England. Driven out of Vienna, Austria during the political upheavel of 1848, he spent his remaining years as director of the Redemptoristines at Bruges, Belgium.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Joseph-Amand Passerat“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 August 2013. Web. 23 July 2014. <>