Venerable Luisa Aveledo y Aveledo

Also known as

  • Marcelina of Saint Joseph

Profile

Nun in the diocese of Barranquilla, Colombia, taking the name Marcelina of Saint Joseph. Founded the Congregation of the Sisters of the Poor of Saint Peter Claver.

Born

Died

Venerated

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Luisa Aveledo y Aveledo“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 December 2012. Web. 28 August 2014. <>