Venerable Magdalen of the Sacred Heart

Also known as

  • Frances Margaret Taylor
  • Saint of Soho

Profile

Daughter of an Anglican clergyman. Volunteer nurse in the Crimean War. Convert to Catholicism in 1855. Founded the Poor Servants of the Mother of God in 1872. Nun. Worked in the slums of central London, England. Set up shelters for prostitutes and homeless women and children. Founded the Providence Free Hospital in Saint Helens, Lancashire, England. She and Servants took over Saint Joseph’s Asylum in Dublin, Ireland. Wrote Eastern Hospitals and English Nurses which exposed the terrible conditions of soldiers in the Crimea; it became a bestseller and impetus to reform. By her death in 1900, her congregation was operating 20 institutions; they continue their good work today with the poor, the sick, the elderly and people with learning disabilities in England, Ireland, the United States and Kenya.

Born

Died

Venerated

Readings

Say to our dear Lord: ‘I bear this for love of your dear Heart. You were worried and harassed on earth for me, so I will bear it for you.’ Don’t you know how the Gospel says: ‘The people pressed upon him’? - Mother Frances Taylor

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Magdalen of the Sacred Heart“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 December 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>