Venerable Mary Jane Wilson

Also known as

  • Maria of Saint Francis

Profile

Born to English parents in India. Raised an Anglican and converted to Catholicism<, joining the Church in France in 1873. Worked as a nurse, and taught catechism to children. Founded the Franciscan Sisters of Our Lady of Victory on 15 January 1884, dedicating to caring for children and the sick. Worked with victims of the smallpox epidemic of 1907.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Sra Giovangiuseppe Califano, OFM
       Irmãs Franciscanas de Nossa Senhora das Victorias
       Quinta de Santa Isabel
       Av. 25 de Abril, 2
       2685-719 Apelação, PORTUGAL

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Mary Jane Wilson“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 October 2013. Web. 30 August 2014. <>