Venerable Noeme Cinque

Also known as

  • Sister Serafina
  • White Angel of the Trans-Amazonian Highway

Profile

Second of twelve children born to Vincent and Sarah Cinque. Though she felt drawn to religious life from an early age, she worked as a teacher and a nurse; she would often visit the sick and elderly at home. Catechist. Member of Catholic Action, the Daughters of Mary, and the Apostleship of Prayer. Nun in the Congregation of the Adorers of the Blood of Christ. She was assigned to an area of the Amazon with no physicans, and became the de facto medical team for an entire region, teaching nutrition and hygiene as well as caring for the sick. In 1971 she was assigned to Altamira, Brazil, an area with an exploding population due to the construction of the Trans-Amazonian Highway; she helped found the Divine Providence Home for pregnant women and infants, especially caring for those who were homeless.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Sr. Maria Paniccia, ASC
       Irmãs Adoradoras do Sangue de Cristo
       Av. Constantino Nery
       1667– São Geraldo
       69011-970 – Manaus – AM, BRAZIL

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Noeme Cinque“. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 February 2014. Web. 17 September 2014. <>